Knut.Ogris.Films
Stories well told

fahne_germ_austr_klein

Deutsche Seite

Webmaster: A-ZYSTEMS

Follow Us on Twitter Follow Us on Flickr
Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on YouTube
Filmography

Title

Genre (runtime)

(Co-)Production

Director

In preparation

 

 

 

Butterkinder

Documentary (52 min)

A/E/B

Alois Hawlik

It used to be a great flag

Documentary (100 min)

A/DK/IL/USA

Yoav Shamir

 

 

 

 

2007

 

 

 

Four Parts of The World

Documentary series (3x70 min)

F/A

 

Flamenco

Documentary (60 min)

E/A

Dacil Perez de Guzman

How we hated each other

TV movie (100 min)

F/A

Franckh Abbrederis

 

 

 

 

2006

 

 

 

Gesprengte Berge – Getrennte Herzen

Documentary (43 min)

A/I

Marco Rosi

Der 1. Weltkrieg in den Dolomiten

 

 

 

Exploding Mountains

 

 

 

Gemona 1976

Documentary (45 min)

A/I

Renzo Carbonera

Henry Dunant: Du rouge sur la croix

TV Event Movie (98 min)

F/A/CH/Algeria

Dominique Othenin-Girard

Henry Dunant: Red on the Cross

 

 

 

www.dunant-themovie.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005

 

 

 

Polizzi Genrosa - My Little Brooklyn

Documentary (55 min)

DK/A/D

Camilla Overbye Roos

A beautiful life

 

 

 

Once upon a time in Polizzi

 

 

 

www.imdb.com

 

 

 

Black Starlets

Documentary (52 min)

A/D

Christoph Weber

Finding Fidel

Documentary (80 min)

CAN/A

Bay Wayman

 

 

 

 

2004

 

 

 

Ernst Haas

Documentary (52 min)

USA/A

Gail Levin

Gray Matter & The Power of Good

Documentary (52 min)

USA/D/A

Joe Berlinger

www.hbo.com

 

 

 

Meine Drei Zinnen

Documentary (45 min)

I/A

Andreas Pichler

Le mie Tre Cime

 

 

 

www.stefilm.it

 

 

 

Nathan Schwalb-Dror

Documentary (100 min)

A/D/IL

 

 

 

 

 

2003

 

 

 

Esterhazy

Documentary

 

Alois Hawlik

Documentary film for an exhibition at Forchtenstein Castle

 

 

 

Fasching

Period Drama

A/D/UK

John Goldschmidt, Buch Melissa Müller

Teddy Bear Spring

Movie

A/D/CAN/UK

Martin Duffy

Der Traum vom Schweben

Documentary (90 min)

A/D/CAN

 Barbara Gräftner

Dream of Floating

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002

 

 

 

Atlantic Drift

Documentary (88 min)

F/A/Mauritius/IL

Michel Daeron

Atlantic Drift - Die Irrfahrt der Atlantic

 

 

 

La Dérive de l'Atlantic

 

 

 

23 festival invitations and nominations at festivals in Toronto, Montreal, London, Sao Paolo, Ft. Lauterdale, Forum der Berlinale 2002, FIPA Biarritz, and Diagonale Graz.

 

 

 

www.atlanticdrift.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001

 

 

 

Eva Faschaunerin

Period Drama

A/D/S

 

 

 

 

 

2000

 

 

 

www.maedchenkiller.de – Todesfalle Internet

TV Movie (93 min)

RTL

Seydlitz

Pensionistenpower

Documentary (45 min)

ORF

Cencig

Das Neubacher Projekt

Documentary (100 min)

A/F/NL

Carney

Trotz Alledem - Haganah unterm Hakenkreuz

Documentary (100 min)

A/D/F

Erne

Lebens(T)räume

TV series

ORF

Hackl

66 episodes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997

 

 

 

Image film for VA-Technologie AG

Corporate

DICOM-Gala 1997

Cencig

Direkt-Marketing-Verband Austria

 

 

 

Brahms - In meinen Tönen spreche ich

Documentary

ORF/Grey Panther

Beyer

Erotik der Keuschheit

Documentary

ORF/Grey Panther Films

Cencig

Sieben Stufen

Documentary

ORF/Grey Panther Films

Cencig

Film about „Pflegevorsorge“ in Austria

 

in cooperation with the Austrian "Bundesministerium für Arbeit und Soziales"

 

Vienna Vice - Drogencops in Österreich

Documentary (45 min)

ORF/Grey Panther Films

Cencig/Schönberger

Investigative Undercover-Reportage

 

 

 

Die Schlechtachter

Documentary  (45 min)

WDR/Grey Panther Films

Cencig/Schönberger

Der Luftgänger - Portrait of Robert Schneider

Documentary  (30 min)

 

Beyer

Image film for Constantia Privatbank „Immofinanz“

Corporate

 

Ruzowitzky

Industrial video for COSMIC Sondermaschinenbau GmbH

Corporate

 

Mussil

Nominated for the "Österreichischer Staatspreis" 1998

 

 

 

Operationsdokumentation für das Krankenhaus "Göttlicher Heiland“

Corporate

 

Schermann

Frühling für Eisland

Fiction

 

Duffy

Lebens(T)räume

TV series

ORF

Hackl

26 episodes

 

 

 

Köhlmeiers klassische Sagen des Altertums

TV narratives (12x12 min)

ORF/Grey Panther Films

Barney Riess

Die Ära Kardinal König

Documentary (45 min)

ORF

Cencig

Austria Tabak - Investor Relations

Corporate

 

Cencig

Johann Strauß im Karakorum

Documentary  (45 min)

with ORF/FI4

Brusatti

Liebe Mörder

Documentary  (45 min)

ORF

Schönberger

Ethik

Documentary

ORF/EMDA

Cencig

Alpenkaiser

Fiction

Cinetyrol

Cencig

Strauß. Unter Donner und Blitz

Exhibition

Wien Museum

Brusatti/Kaiser

100 Jahre Mobil – Jubiläumsfilm Mobil AUSTRIA

Corporate

 

Kaiser

Werbung einst

Series

ORF

Payer

52 episodes

 

 

 

Schau genau

Series

ORF

Payer

48 episodes

 

 

 

Animo

Series

ORF

Kopf

22 episodes

 

 

 

Home Sweet Home

Series

ORF

Hackl

152 episodes

 

 

 

SelfMan 

Series

ORF

Wimmer u.a.

141 episodes

 

 

 

Universum: Blut

Documentary

ORF/F10 und BMUK 45

Wimmer

Die zwei von der Tankstelle

Series

ORF/Div. Clients

Lassnig

 

 

 

 

1985

 

 

 

Morgengrauen (1985)

Sci-Fi (90 min)

 

Peter Sämann

Morning Terror

 

 

 

Time Troopers

 

 

 

Nominations at the film festivals of Sitges, Bruxelles, Avoriaz, and Orleans as well as at the Berlinale. English-language world rights sold to the USA and video and TV rights to Japan, Korea, and Belgium.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982

 

 

 

Zeitgenossen

 

WEGA Film

Lauscher

Billy

TV series

Tele-München/ZDF/Tyne Tees TV

 

Symphonie Phantastique

 

Tele München/ZDF/ORF

Leber

nach Hector Berlioz

 

 

 

Mysterious Stranger

 

ORF/MR-TV /USA Public Broadcasting System

Hunt

Based on a novel by Mark Twain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1981

 

 

 

Kepler/Pythagoras

Semi-Documentary

Classart/ Tele-München/ ORF/ZDF

Friedel

 

 

 

 

1976 to 1980

 

 

 

Der junge Freud

DocuDrama

Schönbrunn Film/ORF/ZDF

Corti

Fehlschuß

Fiction

Schönbrunn Film/ORF/ZDF

Schwarzenberger

G`wissenswurm

Fiction

Schönbrunn Film/ORF/ZDF

'ten Haaf

Veruntreute Landschaft

 

Scheiderbauer Film/ORF

Dor

Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Schönheit

Documentary

Scheiderbauer Film/ORF

Woess

Documentary about  Adolf Frohner

 

 

 

Wozu das Theater

 

Scheiderbauer Film/ORF

Brandauer

Glückliche Zeiten

 

Schönbrunn Film/ORF

Glück

Die Bräute des Kurt Roidl

 

Scheiderbauer Film/ORF

 

Fernsehen unser, unser Fernsehen

 

Euroalp Video

 

10x30' (Voitl/Guggenberger)

Documentary

ORF

 

Wiener Kongreß 1814

 

Schönbrunn Film

Davy

Kirche zu verkaufen

 

ORF/ZDF

Glück

Wiener-Lied-Sendungen

 

Interspot/ORF

Glück

Salzburg - eine Dokumentation

Documentary

Schönbrunn-Film

Junek

21.Jul.44

 

Scheiderbauer Film

Kehlmann

Karl der Gerechte 13-25 Fritz Muliar

 

Baden-Baden, Südwestfunk/ARD

Heß

Spielfilmprojekt

 

Schönbrunn Film

E. Zbonek

Esslingen

Documentary

ZDF

D. Geissler

Kleinelektronik

 

ORF

Lauscher

Div. Musiksendungen, u.a. Maulkorb

 

ORF

Lauscher


Knut Ogris Films,  A-1050 Wien, Hamburgerstraße 20/3
fon +43/1/5812091 fax +43/1/5813346 mobil +43/664/5234305
knut.ogris.films@aon.at